Gummersbach April 27th - 29th, 2008

Invitation

Participants

A1

Bester, Helmut

 

Krähmer, Daniel

 

Langenberg, Tobias

A2

Kiss, Aron

 

Konrad, Kai

 

Morath, Florian

 

Münster, Johannes

A3

Gershkov, Alex

 

Moldovanu,Benny

 

Schweinzer, Paul

A4

Englmaier, Florian

 

Reisinger, Markus

 

Schmidt, Klaus

 

Siemens, Ferdinand von

 

Vetter, Stefan

 

Winter, Joachim

A4+A8

Rady, Sven

A5

Hagen, Jürgen von

 

Mylovanov, Timofiy

 

Ohlendorf, Susanne

 

Schweizer, Urs

 

Staal, Klaas

 

Stremitzer, Alexander

A7

Giebe, Thomas

 

Wolfstetter, Elmar

A8

Klein, Nicolas

A8+C8

Heidhues, Paul

B3

Bierbrauer, Felix

 

Burhop, Carsten

 

Hellwig, Martin

 

Jansen, Jos

B4

Gürtler, Oliver

 

Kräkel, Matthias

 

Schöttner, Anja

B5

Fabbri, Francesca

 

Hainz, Christa

 

Schnitzer, Monika

B6

Maug, Ernst

 

Quadflieg, Kristine

 

Schneider, Christoph

C2

Grävenitz, Georg von

 

Harhoff, Dietmar

 

Müller, Elisabeth

 

Wagner, Stefan

C2+C6

Stahl, Konrad

C5

Duso, Tomaso

 

Kamecke, Ulrich

 

Schmidt, Robert

C6

Karle, Heiko

 

Koenen, Johannes

 

Peitz, Martin

 

Rosar, Frank

C8

Abeler, Johannes

 

Falk, Armin

 

Kranz, Sebastian

 

Marklein, Felix

C9

Dang, Tri Vi

 

Schumacher, Heiner

 

Thadden, Ernst-Ludwig von

Z

Kinzig, Silke

 

Lehmann, Corinna

Program

Sunday, April 27th

17:00

arrival

18:30

dinner

19:30 -20:15

chair: Urs Schweizer

talk: Georg von Graevenitz (C2)

Incidence and Growth of Patent Thickets - The Impact of Technological Opportunities and Complexity(with Stefan Wagner, Dietmar Harhoff)

discussant: Tomaso Duso

20:15 -21:00

talk: Paul Heidhues (C8)

Exploiting Naivete about Self Control in the Credit Market (with Botond Koszegi)

discussant:Ulrich Kamecke

21:00

board meeting

Monday, April 28th

08:00

breakfast

09:00 -09:45

chair: Klaus Schmidt

talk: Daniel Krähmer

Exit Options in Incomplete Contracts with Asymmetric Information (with Helmut Bester)

discussant: Oliver Gürtler

 

chair: Johannes Münster

talk: Florian Englmaier (A4)

Contractual and Organizational Structure (with Steve Leider)

discussant: Carsten Burhop

09:45 -10:30

talk:Susanne Ohlendorf (A5)

Expectation Damages, Divisible Contracts and Bilateral Investment

discussant: Heiko Karle

 

talk: Johannes Abeler (C8)

Reference-dependent Preferences and Labor Supply (with Falk, Götte, Huffman)

discussant: Christa Hainz

10:30 -11:00

coffee break

11:00 -11.45

chair: Klaus Schmidt

talk:Tobias Langenberg (A1)

Product Durability in Markets with Consumer Lock-in

discussant: Sebastian Kranz

 

chair: Johannes Münster

talk: Matthias Kräkel (B4)

Optimal Risk Taking in an Uneven Tournament Game with Risk Averse Players

discussant: Kai Konrad

11:45 -12:30

talk: Markus Reisinger (A4)

A Model of Vertical Oligopolistic Competition

discussant: Paul Heidhues

 

talk: Frank Rosar (C6)

Group Decisions with Dispersed Information and Interdependent Preferences

discussant: Paul Schweinzer

12:30 -13:30

lunch

13:30 -14:15

chair: Sven Rady

talk:Florian Morath (A2)

Information Acquisition in Conflicts (with Johannes Münster)

discussant: Matthias Kräkel

 

chair: Monika Schnitzer

talk: Felix Bierbrauer (B3)

Optimal Democratic Mechanisms for Taxation and Public Good Provision (with Marco Sahm)

discussant: Ferdinand von Siemens

14:15 -15:00

talk: Tri Vi Dang (C9)

On Information Acquisition, Nosie Trading, and Speculation

discussant: Daniel Krähmer

 

talk: Heiner Schumacher (C9)

Imitating Cooperation and the Formation of Long-term Relationships

discussant: Tobias Langenberg

15:00 -16:00

coffee break

16:00 -16:45

chair: Sven Rady

talk: Alexander Gershkov (A3)

The Trade-off between Fast Learning and Dynamic Efficiency (with Benny Moldovanu)

discussant: Nicolas Klein

 

chair: Monika Schnitzer

talk: Oliver Gürtler (B4)

Optimal Contracts for Lenient Supervisors (with Thomas Giebe)

discussant:Frank Rosar

16:45 -17:30

talk: Timofiy Mylovanov (A5)

Indifferent Public, Passionate Advocates, and Strategic Media (with Ming Li)

discussant: Tri Vi Dang

 

talk: Christa Hainz (B5)

Integrated with Their Feet: Cross-Border Lending at the German-Austrian Border* (with Jarko Fidrmuc)

discussant: Christoph Schneider

17:30 -18:15

talk:Nicolas Klein (A8)

Negatively Correlated Bandits (with Sven Rady)

discussant: Timofiy Mylovanov

 

talk: Christoph Schneider (B6)

Bankers on the Boards of German Firms: What they do, what they are worth and why they are (still) there

discussant: Elisabeth Müller

18:15 -19:15

plenary meeting

19:30

BBQ

Tuesday, April 29th

08:00

breakfast

09:00 -09:45

chair: Helmut Bester

talk: Paul Schweinzer (A3)

Efficient Tournaments Within Teams (with Alex Gershkov and Jianpei Li)

discussant: Johannes Münster

 

chair: Konrad Stahl

talk: Monika Schnitzer (B5)

Who is Afraid of Political Risk? Multinational Firms and their Choice of Capital Structure

discussant: Jürgen von Hagen

09:45 -10:30

talk: Jos Jansen (B3)

The Carrot and the Claim: Strategic Patent Choices in Differentiated Duopoly

discussant: Elmar Wolfstetter

 

talk: Tomaso Duso (C5)

How Effective is European Merger Control?

discussant: Georg von Grävenitz

10:30 -11:00

coffee break

11:00 -11.45

chair: Helmut Bester

talk: Ferdinand von Siemens (A4)

Externalities and Equilibrium Existence in Competitive Markets with Adverse Selection

discussant: Felix Bierbrauer

 

chair: Konrad Stahl

talk: Sebastian Kranz (C8)

Legal Unbundling can be a Golden Mean (with Felix Höffler)

discussant: Robert Schmidt

11:45 -12:30

talk: Martin Peitz (C6)

Asymmetric Information and Overinvestment in Quality

discussant: Florian Morath

 

talk: Kristine Quadflieg (B6)

Corporate Governance and Firm Valuation- Cross-country Evidence

discussant: Anja Schöttner

12:30 -13:30

lunch

13:30 -14:15

chair: Joachim Winter

talk: Alexander Stremitzer (A5)

Standard Breach Remedies, Quality Thresholds, and Cooperative Investments

discussant: Markus Reisinger

 

chair: Matthias Kräkel

talk: Elisabeth Müller (C2)

To be Financed or Not - The Role of Patents for Venture Capital Financing (with Carolin Häussler and Dietmar Harhoff)

discussant: Kristine Quadflieg

14:15 -15:00

talk: Carsten Burhop(B3)

Corporate Governance and Incentive Contracts: Historical Evidence from a Legal Reform (with Christian Bayer)

discussant: Florian Englmaier

 

talk: Robert Schmidt (C5)

On the Value of a Large Customer Base in Markets with Consumer Switching Costs

discussant: Johannes Abeler

15:00

departure

Sprecher SFB TR 15

Prof. Dr. Klaus M. Schmidt

Tel.: (089) 2180 3405
Fax: (089) 2180 3510

klaus.schmidt@lmu.de

 

Office SFB TR 15

Tamilla Benkelberg

Tel.: (089) 2180 3405
Fax: (089) 2180 3510

sfb-tr15@econ.lmu.de

 

Postal Address

SFB TR 15
Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
Geschwister Scholl
Platz 1
80539 München